Monday, January 6, 2014

New Year's Eve Party 2014

It was a 1980's themed party. Great party! It started at about 8pm and we went to about 6am new year's day. We then did the chores and got to bed about 7am, after the sun started coming up :).

Some of my family . . . they're great :)!






Some of the goodies:
3 Musketeers (that I decided to drizzle with chocolate instead of dipping them)

Peanut Butter cups

Butterfingers (fun size)

Marshmallows (chocolate and 2 different colors of regular, vanilla)

Oatmeal Cookies

Peanut Butter Cookies

Cheesecake

Have a great day!
~ Hanunyah

Tuesday, December 31, 2013

Happy New Year 2014!

Our party tonight is 80's themed, the decorations (and people) are pretty wild lookin'! Have a fun night, more later Lord willing :)!

~ Hanunyah

Thursday, November 21, 2013

Just a few pics

Man, it's been a while since I last posted! My Grandmother was here for 3 weeks, we've had a couple parties, a couple goats have been born, etc. Thanksgiving is in a week, a great excuse to party again and make tons of food that we'll probably live off of for days ;). I don't have a recipe ready to share, but pictures? Yep!

Mom and a few of my sisters, just being goofballs :)

"Blondie", one of our Mini Nubian does

"Wheeze", Nubian doe

The herd (well, part of it)

"Honeybun", one of our Alpine does

One of the Nubian babies born a little over a week ago - the buckling

The doeling

 And last but not least . . . my sweet baby!

~ Hanunyah

Monday, September 9, 2013

Lemon Basil Pineapple Banana Smoothie

And . . . it's August. Summer is coming to an end. The does are coming into heat; breeding season is in full swing, so that keeps me a little extra busy. Exiting tho, because you know what that means? In about 5 months we should be knee-deep in baby goats! Yeah, that time of year is tiring and exciting. But, we're still here in summer, and coming into fall. Rock out the end of summer with a cool, different, refreshing smoothie! 

1 cup or so of pineapple
two or three bananas
handful of fresh lemon basil
ice cubes
two or three tablespoons of honey (omit, or adjust as desired)
two cups of water

Blend in vitamix until smooth. Drink!


~ Hanunyah

Thursday, August 1, 2013

Goat Pics!

I thought since I don't always have a recipe to share lately, I might as well post anyway! And what am I often busy with? GOATS! :)

BB checking out an antique chair

Red boer doe

Unruly children! Haha

The lovely Bubbles (registered Nubian doe)

~ Hanunyah

new design + name

As of 1-3-12: I've re-named my blog name (which used to be "Hanunyah's Sweet Creations") to "Ranch Girl's Sweets 'N' Treats". "Sweet Creations" is a pretty common name, so I figured I'd change it to something a little different ;). My URL is still the same, though.

Also, a big thanks goes to my older sister (@ CountryGirlWebDesign.com) who has re-designed my blog and fixed-up all of the HTML. So, I hope you enjoy the new layout!